Gold Key Service Award

United Way accepting online nominations for Gold Key Service Awards

Application deadline: Monday, Feb. 22, 2016, 5 p.m.
 
United Way of Greater Stark County is pleased to announce nominations are currently being accepted online for the Gold Key Service awards. The deadline for submitting applications is Monday, Feb. 22, 2016, at 5 p.m.
 
Since 1961, the United Way has recognized community leaders and volunteers for the impact that they have made on the Stark County community. The Gold Key Service Award recognizes those individuals who have continually demonstrated the highest degree of personal dedication and service to the 2020 Bold Goals of United Way in the areas of Education, Income and Health. 
 
To nominate a candidate, apply online here ». Any questions regarding nominations can be answered by contacting Elizabeth Ramsburg, Director of Volunteer & Workplace Engagement, at (330) 491-9953 or via email ». 
 
This award will be presented Wednesday, March 30, during United Way's annual meeting breakfast at Kent State University Stark Conference Center. The selected recipient(s) and nominator should plan to attend.
 

Previous Gold Key winners:

2015 

Attorney Thomas Ferrero
Kevin Smith
Attorney Amanda Walls

2014

Patricia Gramoy
Jim Griffith

2013
Erine Bodo
Nadine McIllwain-Massey

2012
Elizabeth Engels
Gayle Taylor

2011
William R. Cook
Dr. John Humphrey and Dr. Kellie Johnson
Lou Serapiglia

2010
James Edwards
Dr. Mona Shay
Mack Smith

2009
Judge Mike Howard
CarmelaLioi

2008
Vera M. Burton
Ken Douglas

2007
Nancy Gessner
Nancy Pryce
 
2006
Robert & Linda DeHoff
Paul Feaser
Robert Hunter, Jr.
 
2005
George Lemon
Steve Fettman
 
2004
Michael Gill
Ramon Martinez
Dr. John L. Ewing, Jr.
 
2003
Sally Efremoff
Bob Pattison
Jim 
Pennetti
 
2001
Suzanna Circle Women 
Rick DeHeer
 
2000
Nancy Stewart
Ann Everetts
Neil Genshaft
 
1999
Candy Wallace
Nan Johnston
Lou Capaldi
 
1998
Rabbi John Spitzer
Robert Johnson
Hortense Bobbitt
 
1997
Fredricka Hastings
Charlotte Greenwald
Cleo Lucas
 
1996
Catherine
Willaman
Victoria Conley
Eileen Botchvaroff
George Botchvaroff
 
1995
The Repository
WHBC
 
1994
Carla Joseph
Leonard Wallace
David Wirsching
 
1993
Nancy Boylan
Al Glossbrenner
Roberta Zollinger
 
1992
Sheila Markley
Joy Timken
Matt Mitchell
 
1991
Tom Jakmides
Lucretia Alfani
Doug Worth
 
1990
Betty Ebert
Robert Rownd 
Nancy McPeek
 
1989
William Belden, Jr.
Joseph Niamtu 
 
1988
Eugene DeChellis
John Gasper
Nancy Merrill
 
1987
Henry J. Ebert
Diane Stevens-Robinson 
Ed Witmer
 
1986
Theodore V. Boyd
Mrs. Hazel Aukerman  
Wayne Schrader
 
1985
John D. Jolliffe
Mrs. George R. Mercer
William L. Hunter
 
1984
Mrs. Joseph S. Guenther
James A. Bower
William T. Luntz
 
1983
Mrs. R.L. Hammond
Robert W. Waldorf
Franklin T. Dannemiller 
 
1982
Mrs. Herbert Fisher
James A. Conley
W.W. Steele, Jr.
 
1981
Mrs. Walter Kobbe
Thomas Schauer
Richard Gulling
 
1980
Joseph S. Hoover
Mrs. James Niffenegger  
Carl R. Lothamer
 
1979
Norman E. Jackson
Mrs. Frank Schirack
William L. Wilson
 
1978
Dr. Robert L. Graham
Mrs. Leland Cope
Warren G. Smith
 
1977
Sheldon W. Fantle
Mrs. Leonard
Narens
Edward H. Harter
 
1976
Harry
Mestel
 
1975
Mrs. Edward Wilkof
Dr. Guy R. Taylor
 
1974
Mrs. A.R. Fries
George Wern
Jacob H. Soehnlen 
 
1973
Mrs. Mark Herbst
William Towell
John F. Strayer
 
1972
50th Anniversary – Salute to
Past Campaign Chairs
 
1971
Dr. Thomas Hoover
Mrs. Paul Noon
 
1970
V.J. Lajeunesse  
Jeannette Riddle
William Frease
Joe Shorr
 
1969
Mr. & Mrs. W.R. Timken, Sr.
 
1968
William H. Belden
George L. Deal
Mrs. Katherine Claybourne
 
1967
Herbert Fisher
Mrs. Ralph McFadden
Mrs. Louise J. Rose
 
1966
Ben Dreyer
Mrs. Huber J. Snyder
 
1965
Mrs. Harley J. Urbach  
 
1964
R.L. Cunningham
E. Robert Schellhase 
William K. Riemenschneider
 
1963
Dr. Ralph
Ramsayer
Austin Andrews
Richard Parker
 
1962
Edgar Jones
Basil Thurin
Smith Wildman
 
1961
Mrs. Raymond L. Hooper
Michael McCann
Mrs. Harry C. Frank